Skip to main content

Visit the Beckley Return to Campus page for updates on WVU Tech's spring term plans. Visit coronavirus.wvu.edu and CDC.gov for health resources related to the global COVID-19 pandemic.

Commencement Program

Commencement Program 

Prelude                                     

Processional                   

National Anthem

Greetings to Graduates            Michael Ecker-Randolph

                                                  President, Student Government Association

Presidential Remarks                Carolyn Long

                                                  Campus President

Commencement Address         Gordon Gee

                                                  President, West Virginia University

Presentation of Candidates for Degrees

                                                 Joan Neff

                                                 Campus Provost

Conferring of Degrees              Carolyn Long

                                                 Campus President

Awarding of Diplomas              Dr. Paul Steranka

                                                 Leonard C. Nelson College of Engineering and Sciences
                                                 and Sciences

                                                 Dr. Stephen Brown

                                                 College of Business, Humanities and
                                                 Social Sciences

                                                 Barbara Douglas, MSN, RN

                                                 WVU School of Nursing – Beckley Campus

Conferring of Presidential Leadership Awards - Angela McCaskill

Alma Mater

Recessional  


Congratulations, graduates!

Graduates from December 2019 to May 2021 were invited to participate in the May 2021 Commencement. The following graduates are the Golden Bears who are registered to participate in the May 8th Commencement.


LEONARD C. NELSON COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND SCIENCES

Alexa Adkins

Civil Engineering

Ana Alonso Olea

Mechanical Engineering

Esteban Amezquita Radillo

Civil Engineering

Karina Atanacio

Biology

Isabel Barrio Sanchez

Mathematics

Madison Bowles

Biology

Navarre Campbell

Mechanical Engineering

Thomas Carter

Computer Science

Nathan Casto

Chemical Engineering

Mackenzie Cook

Biology

Jacob Cross

Mechanical Engineering

Marcos Damaso

Electrical Engineering

Joseph De La Cruz

Mechanical Engineering

Paulo Dias Ignacio Junior

Civil Engineering

Michael Ecker-Randolph

Mechanical Engineering

Isiaah Evans

Biology

Aaron Faulkner

Computer Science

Gentry Fitzwater

Civil Engineering

Maria Gonzalez Castaneda

Mechanical Engineering

Emily Green

Biology

Eduardo Gutierrez

Mechanical Engineering

Hunter Gwinn

Civil Engineering

Michael Hager

Electrical Engineering

Seth Hall

Chemical Engineering

Shane Harless

Biology

Emily Harless

Mechanical Engineering

Jakobi Harris

Mechanical Engineering

Sawyer Hawgood

Civil Engineering

Trevor Hawkins

Mechanical Engineering

Kiley Hayslett

Biology

Joseph Hazelwood

Mechanical Engineering

Jorge Hernandez

Chemical Engineering

Brody Hightower

Chemical Engineering

Jacob  Hill

Civil Engineering

Ryan Kelley

Electrical Engineering

Austin Kelly

Information Systems

Nicholas Kennedy

Mechanical Engineering

Calyb King

Biology

Collin Knuckles

Chemical Engineering

Brenna Law

Mechanical Engineering

Danielle Leftwich

Biology

Madison Lilly

Biology

Brett Linton

Civil Engineering

Hayley Logan

Civil Engineering

Logan Marsh

Mechanical Engineering

Nathan McClaugherty

Computer Science

Philip McKie

Computer Science

Corey McKinney

Biology

Ashton  McNicholas

Mechanical Engineering

Elizabeth Mitchell

Chemical Engineering

Domenica Moncayo

Civil Engineering

William Mullins

Chemical Engineering

Pablo Muniz Rocandio

Electrical Engineering

Daniel Nehnevaj

Chemical Engineering

Mitchell Nutter

Engineering Technology

Lauren Oxford

Biology

Jaelynn Parks

Biology

Konstantina Pateli

Biology

Yannik Petry

Electrical Engineering

Kathy Pinnock Branford

Mechanical Engineering

Brandon Radford

Electrical Engineering

Matthew Redden

Civil Engineering

Kaitlin Richmond

Biology

Nicolas Salgado

Electrical Engineering

Travis  Salmons

Mechanical Engineering

Kieren Samarakoon

Mechanical Engineering

Alexander Sanchez

Computer Science

Sergio Sanchez

Mechanical Engineering

Alexander Scott

Mechanical Engineering

Manuel  Segarra

Electrical Engineering

Nima Shahab Shahmir

Information Systems

Katelyn Skaggs

Biology

David Smith

Computer Science

Lucie Strasser

Biology

Courtney Tilley

Biology

Taylor Walker

Biology

Brianna Wallace

Biology

Jonathan Williams

Civil Engineering

Joseph Wilson

Engineering Technology

Thomas Wright

Computer Science

Steave Yande

Chemical Engineering

Cheyenne Young

Biology

Kora Younts

Chemical Engineering

COLLEGE OF BUSINESS, HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES

Kiersten Aiello

Psychology

Morgan Akers

Accounting

Benton Anderson

Accounting

Elissa Bailey

Accounting; Business Management

Patrick Baisi

Public Service Administration

Adrienne Banks

Regents Bachelor of Arts

Jessica Beck

Criminal Justice

Dakota Bennett

Public Service Administration

Nichol Beverage

Psychology

Kayte Blandford

Forensic Investigation

Kaeley Boyd

Criminal Justice

Patrick Burke

Business Management

Zachary Clark

Psychology

Britney Coleman

Criminal Justice

Allan Costa

Business Management

Ashley Daniels

Health Services Administration

Katharine Deel

Psychology

Yasmin Del Valle

Sport Management

Breanna  Dunfee

Psychology

Benjamin Ellis

Business Management

Victoria  Ellis

Psychology

Richard Fanning

Regents Bachelor of Arts

Jamie Fauver

Business Management

Courtney  Ferguson

Forensic Investigation

Patricia Fisher

Criminal Justice

Aly Fleenor

Public Service Administration

Robert Funk

Sport Management

William Garvin

Forensic Investigation

Alexandria Gray

Criminal Justice

Desiree Gunther

Business Management

Courtney  Hamilton

Psychology

Jonathan Harbison

Regents Bachelor of Arts

Tia Harris

Forensic Investigation

Kathrene Hayes

Criminal Justice

Aidan Heanre

Psychology

Christina Helmandollar

Regents Bachelor of Arts

Tiara Henson

Accounting

Kelsi Honaker

Psychology

Dallas Jones

Accounting

Trevor Jones

Business Management

Amanda Kabbara

Business Management

Cathryn Kidd

Forensic Investigation

Jordan Lawhorn

Psychology

Kirsty Lawrence

Health Services Administration

Courtney Lawson

Accounting

Haley Lively

Forensic Investigation

Mikaylah Maddio

Criminal Justice

Erik Massey

Forensic Investigation

Michael McClung

Accounting

Elease McNeil

Psychology

Tenaya Meade

Psychology

Stephen Meadows

Business Management

Kevin Minton

Forensic Investigation

Vanessa Moses

History and Government

Michael Parker

Regents Bachelor of Arts

Javaid Payne

Sport Management

Juan Perez

Accounting

Christopher Persinger

Sport Management

Alyssa Prather

Psychology

Alexis Ratcliffe

Accounting

April Reed

Regents Bachelor of Arts

Skyler Richmond

Accounting

Woodrow Rooklin

Business Management

Dameion  Russ

Psychology

Melanie Seiler

Adventure Recreation Mgt

James  Sharp

Sport Management

Rachel Shepperd-Scott

Regents Bachelor of Arts

Brooke  Shuff

Forensic Investigation

Matthew Silverstein

Business Management

McKenzie Simpson

Forensic Investigation

Steven Smith

Forensic Investigation

Serria Spaulding

Psychology

Jeremiah Spicer

Psychology

Joseph Stout

Regents Bachelor of Arts

Ashton Taylor

Accounting

David Tennant

Business Management

Logan Thomasson

Sport Management

Kyle Westland

Business Management

Allie  White

Health Services Administration

Brittani White

Business Management

Destiney Wilfong

Forensic Investigation

Devin Wilhelm

Business Management

WVU SCHOOL OF NURSING – BECKLEY CAMPUS

Kaylee Argabright

Nursing

Crystal  Brogan

Nursing

Brianna Dixon

Nursing

Brianna Dunn

Nursing

Jordan Gray

Nursing

Halee Harrah

Nursing

Gabrielle  Hill

Nursing

Makayla Horrocks

Nursing

Danny Howell

Nursing

Shelby Jarrell

Nursing

Emily Kidd

Nursing

Alexis  Lopez

Nursing

Adrianna Mitchem

Nursing

Brianna Murdock

Nursing

Timothy Myers

Nursing

Hannah Pioch

Nursing

Abigail  Sevy

Nursing

Madison Thompson

Nursing