15 Apr

Student Ambassadors, True Golden Bears

Zachary | April 15th, 2014

Student ambassadors are a rare breed – on top of balancing school, work and life, they take extra time to show interested students what being a Golden Bear has to offer, and their efforts are invaluable to securing the future of WVU Tech.

Student ambassadors meet with prospective students, offering private tours and working with large groups during campus visits or open house events such as Blue and Gold Day. They interact with future students and their families to provide a firsthand view of student life.

“Being a Student Ambassador is great way to represent WVU Tech. You are the first person future students meet, and the best person to answer questions about our academic programs, living on campus, student activities and being a golden bear,” said WVU Tech Admissions Counselor, Alaina Moore.

WVU Tech currently has 15 student ambassadors.

“That so many of our students want to serve as campus ambassadors speaks so highly of the tight-knit, caring community that exists at WVU Tech,” said Dean of Students Richard Carpinelli.

In addition to their ambassadorial duties, WVU Tech’s current ambassadors are involved in student and Greek organizations, play varsity athletics, serve as resident assistants, work at WVU Tech Dining Services, tutor students at the Student Success Center, contribute to the Tech Collegian school newspaper and participate in the Student Government Association.

“Our ambassadors represent WVU Tech in a positive and professional manner, and I know with their leadership and dedication that this program will become even stronger in the years to come,” said Moore.

Admissions is currently interviewing for next year’s student ambassadors. Students who are interested in becoming an ambassador can contact Moore directly or call Admissions at 304-442-3146.

WVU Tech Student Ambassadors:

Adric Armstrong-Smith – Aerospace Engineering
Angelica Harrah – Information Systems
Breigh Renner – Chemical Engineering
Chedli Ben Hassine – Business Management
Craig Mitchell – Biology
Deonte’ Hill – Aerospace Engineering
Felipe Sozinho – Electrical Engineering
Jackie Galloway – Computer Engineering
Janet Cunningham – Biology
Jennifer Lyons – Electrical Engineering
Jon Ball – Mechanical Engineering
Robert Leibel – Undecided
Scotty Stone – History and Government
Sebastian Cousin – Mechanical Engineering
Sydney Schaeffer – Business Management

Recent Articles



Archives